5-Year Financial Highlights


Financial Year Ended 31 December
Audited 2015 RM'000Audited 2016 RM'000Audited 2017 RM'000Audited 2018 RM'000Audited 2019 RM'000
Revenue3,108,5062,957,6172,915,7912,192,9331,789,693
Profit Before Tax503,693482,939472,283347,610270,219
Profit After Tax384,634360,312359,161270,619202,593
Net Profit Attributable to Equity Holders386,677361,357361,895271,582200,334
Total Assets6,615,6786,220,1557,140,1876,909,4016,675,826
Total Borrowings1,500,2551,005,650784,478568,226570,402
Equity Attributable to Equity Holders3,135,6223,288,1113,455,9683,488,9723,488,999
Total Equity3,684,0953,836,1274,647,6094,823,6784,826,367
Asset Turnover(%)47%48%41%32%27%
Net Gearing/ (Cash) ratio0.040.02net cashnet cashnet cash
Basic Earnings per Share (sen)15.7313.4712.547.834.49
Fully Diluted Earnings per Share (sen)15.3513.4612.507.834.49
Net Assets per Share (RM)1.301.361.421.441.44
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)41%43%44%40%41%

# The comparative figures have been restated due to the effect of early adoption of MFRS 15, Revenue from contracts with customers, in the financial year 2015.

* The comparative figures for basic and diluted earnings per share have been restated to reflect the adjustments arising from the Rights and Bonus Issues completed during the financial year 2015.